SERVICESERVICE

Other visas and procedures

Service Overview

Other visas
Dependent visa

This visa is for the foreigner with a Japanese work visa or student visa used to bring the spouse or children to Japan in order to live together.

Short-term stay

The visa for short-term stay is to bring a foreigner to Japan and there are a few types depending on the purpose of visit. *This visa isn’t required for people from visa-waiver countries.

  • I want to bring my family members or friends
  • I want to bring a person for business
  • I want to bring a person who wants to do sightseeing
Permanent residents

A permanent residency is given to the foreigner with a special reason to stay in Japan. The reason of stay has to be approved in order to receive this visa.
Here are the common situations when a permanent residency is provided:

  • When bringing the child of a foreigner after getting married to a Japanese person
  • When a foreigner with a Japanese spouse visa gets divorced or bereaved, but wanting to continue living in Japan by changing the visa status.
  • When a person of a Japanese decent (i.e. Japanese-Brazilian, Japanese-Peruvian) wants a permanent residency as it doesn’t have a restriction on employment.
Special activities

This visa is given to a foreigner who is to undertake any activity that is specifically designated and individually by the Ministry of Justice. Any other type of visas do not allow a foreigner to do these activities. What the activity entails decides whether the applicant can perform this and how long the person is allowed to stay in Japan.
Here are the common situations when this visa is granted:

  • When a student from abroad failed to find a job during the school year, and wants to continue searching for a job.
  • When a foreigner living in Japan wants to bring a parent in the home country with no one to depend upon.
  • When the application for Change or Extension in the Status of Residence got declined and the applicant is forced to go back home.
Other visas
Cultural activity, student, internship, spouse, and more

Pricing

plansproceduresPrice(plus tax)
Basic plan

Please gather all the necessary documents and send them to the office. We will fill out these documents.

For those who want to bring in someone from abroad.
Application for the Certificate of Eligibility
80,000
For those who want to change the type of visa
Application for Change in the Status of Residence
80,000
For those who want to extend the visa status
Application for Extension of Status of Residence
30,000
For those who want to renew the visa after getting divorced: 80,000 yen
Short-term stay
*If a multiple people are applying altogether, then we will evaluate the each case separately: starting at 30,000 yen
30,000~
Full support plan

For those who want to save time.
We will collect all the necessary documents for you

For those who want to bring someone from abroad
Application for the Certificate of Eligibility
120,000
For those who want to change the type of visa
Application for Change in the Status of Residence
120,000
For those who want to extend the visa
Application for Extension of the Status of Residence
45,000
For those who want to renew the visa after getting divorced: 120,000 yen
Friendly plan

For those who want to cut the cost as much as possible
*Please pay everything upfront

For those who want to bring someone from abroad
Application for the Certificate of Eligibility
45,000
For those who want to change the type of visa
Application to Change in the Status of Residence
45,000
For those who want to extend the visa
Application for Extension of Status of Residence
20,000
For those who want to renew the visa after getting divorced: 45,000 yen

*If you are requesting us to submit the application at the Immigration Bureau somewhere far from Osaka (more than one hour one way), we will charge an extra 10,000 yen and tax on top of the fees above.

Additional costs may apply depending on the difficulty of the procedures

There is an additional charge for the following situations

examples of additional chargefee(plus tax)
Bringing a child older than 15 years30,000~
Bringing a parent(s) older than 70 years45,000~
If you have been deported in the past150,000~
Reapplication after the previous one got denied30,000~
The application due date is within 14 days30,000~
Others        *We will estimate the cost depending on your situation.
Optional menu
Translating your country’s official documents into Japanese1,000 yen per A4 size paper
Crafting the written statement of reasons20,000~
Visiting for consultation
Visiting to the area which is more than an hour away from Osaka City
10,000 yen per trip
Submitting the application at the Immigration Bureau by yourself10,000yen discount
*If you choose this option, you would have to go get the residence card by yourself
Receive the residence card (in case of status change or renewal) at the Immigration Bureau by yourself5,000 yen discount only if we submitted the application for you.
Collecting the necessary documents for you30,000~
If you haven’t done the necessary general procedures at the Immigration Bureau, and us doing them for you10,000~
Consulting the visa application process at Japanese embassy or consulate abroad (obtaining a proof of status at the Immigration Bureau)20,000~
Payment method and timing
Accepted payment methods
direct deposit or cash
*please note that depot fee will be on you
Accepted payment timing
pay in two installments, the start and end of the service

Service contents

 Service contentsBasic planFull support planFriendly plan
1Free general consulting in regards to the visa application procedures×
2Making the list of all the necessary documents
3Collecting all the necessary Japanese government related documents××
4Making the application materials ready to be submitted×
5Crafting the written statement of reasons×
6Double checking the application materials before submission
7Submitting the application at the Immigration Bureau×
8Responding to the follow-up letter of questions from the Immigration Bureau and help submitting the additional materials×
9Checking in the progress of the application processing periodically××
10Receiving the application result×
11Receiving the residence card (in case of status change or renewal)×
12Consulting the visa application process at Japanese embassy or consulate abroad (only certified ones)××
Various procedures
Application for Re-entry Permission

If a foreigner living in Japan with a permission for residence is planning on leaving Japan for more than a year, then s/he should apply for a re-entry permission. If s/he is planning on coming back to Japan within a year, then applying for a special re-entry permit is good enough.

If the foreigner leaves Japan without a re-entry permission, then the current permission for residence might become void. You might need to get a visa again in order to be back in Japan, so please be cautious if you are planning on leaving the country.

Application for Certificate of Authorized Employment

Whether a person from abroad can work in Japan or the type of jobs allowed to get are determined by the visa. Each visa has its own rule on this matter.

Certificate of Authorized Employment acts as a proof that a person from abroad is allowed to take up certain jobs with the visa the person possesses. It’s not necessary to get this certificate in order to start working in Japan, but followings are some examples of the benefit of having the certificate

  • The employer of the foreigner doesn’t have to worry if s/he is legal to take the job.
  • The certificate allows a foreigner to confirm that the job at a new company complies with the current visa. This helps smoothen the next visa renewal procedure.
Application for Permission for Part-time Jobs

Foreigners in Japan are not allowed to take up the works which are not permitted by the visa.

If s/he want to take a job outside the permitted area of work by the visa, then the Permission for Part-time Jobs is required.
Here are some examples of the situations when the permission is required:

  • When a student from abroad wants to work part-time.
  • When a person with a dependent visa wants to work part-time to help finance the family.
  • When a person with a work visa wants to get a side job outside the current field of work.
Authentication and Apostille

Both an authentication and an apostille are a proof published by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in response to the official document published by the federal and local government, and other public organizations.

These are required when requested by the institution an applicant has submitted documents to.

  • When a person needs to submit an Japanese official document for procedures abroad such as for marriage, divorce, birth, starting up a company, and purchasing a property.
  • When a person apply for a certificate from a Japanese consul at an embassy or a consulate in the country s/he is submitting the application at.
Application for Special Permission for Stay

A special permission for stay is granted by the Ministry of Justice to particular foreigners ended up overstaying in Japan. The ministry gives this permission after considering the circumstances of the applicant such as the family relationship and the history of her/his stay in Japan.

Applications don’t always get accepted, but here are some common situations when the permission gets granted with a reasonable possibility.

  • When a person is married to a Japanese person
  • When a person is married to a permanent resident of Japan
  • When a person is raising a child in Japan

We need to ask questions to get more details of why the person is overstaying in Japan before preparing the application.

proceduresPrice(plus tax)
Application for Re-entry Permission20,000~
Application for Certificate of Authorized Employment20,000~
Application for Permission for Part-time Jobs20,000~
Authentication and Apostille10,000~
Other procedures        
We will estimate the cost individually
Paid consultation

5000 yen plus tax every 30 minutes

What if the application gets denied?

We will support in anyway possible to help you get the application accepted, but the ultimate decision is in the hand of the Immigration Bureau. In any circumstances, no one can guarantee the acceptance of the application. Regardless the type of the application made, we will investigate the reason of denial in the worst case scenario, and have you choose one of the following options

  1. If a declined application was so close to getting accepted, then the Immigration Bureau might give a chance to resubmit the application. In this case, we will take care of the re-submission without a charge.
  2. We will refund the payment besides the fee for preparing the documents and all the other expenses incurred during the procedures.

*We cannot refund anything if the reason of denial is on you.

  • Examples
  • You hid some information
  • You lied a part of the contents
  • You submitted a fake document to office
  • You committed a crime after the request for service or during the processing of the application
  • You didn’t pay the tax (i.e. corporate tax, residence tax)
  • You don’t answer to some questions necessary for the application, or you don’t cooperate with us in collecting and submitting the necessary documents
  • You don’t respond to the request from the Immigration Bureau to submit some additional documents
  • You lost or changed the job during the application process and the income has drastically dropped
  • You cancel the request for service for your personal reasons (i.e. decided not to take a job offer or join the company)
Other things to keep in mind
  • On top of the service fee, we will charge you the fee for submitting the application, acquiring the documents, transportation, mailing, translating, and other expenses.
  • Even if you choose the full-support plan, we might ask you to get some documents which only you are allowed to get.
  • The service fee listed in this site is the estimate of the procedure and is different in each situation. We will give you more detailed estimate once we get in contact.
無料メール相談はこちら
Service offered
FAQ
Administrative Scrivener Office of Eri Okada
page top